Buxton’s hottest days: maximum temperature records since 1875

Updated 20 September 2026 · Data: Met Office station buxton (Derbyshire)

Absolute record: 35.9°C — recorded at Buxton on 20 July 2022. This is the highest maximum temperature in the entire Met Office daily series for the station, which begins in 1875.

Series with a gap: no data between 1893 and 1912; the analysis covers the periods with measurements (1875-2025).

Summary of the 1875–2025 period

The Met Office station at Buxton holds a daily record stretching from 1 January 1875 to 31 December 2025. Within that window, the single highest temperature ever measured is 35.9°C on 20 July 2022. It is the only value above 35°C in the series, and the next highest value on record is 34.2°C, set the day before, on 19 July 2022.

Monthly averages tell the story of a typical upland station: the warmest months by average daily maximum are July at 18.2°C and August at 17.9°C. The coolest are January at 4.8°C and February at 4.9°C. Yet monthly records show heat can arrive surprisingly early: March has reached 20.0°C, April 23.9°C, May 27.2°C and September 26.7°C. Even October has climbed to 25.9°C.

Year-to-year, most annual maxima sit in the 22–30°C range. Two standout years in recent decades are 1990 — when the annual maximum reached 32.7°C — and 2022, which produced the 35.9°C absolute record. The year 2022 also stands out for its mean maximum of 12.9°C, matched only by 2025, which also recorded a mean maximum of 12.9°C.

Maximum temperatures by month

Month Average daily maximum (°C) Highest maximum on record (°C) Average daily minimum (°C)
January4.813.30.2
February4.915.30.1
March7.320.01.1
April10.123.92.8
May13.727.25.6
June16.729.08.6
July18.235.910.6
August17.932.710.4
September15.526.78.5
October11.625.95.7
November7.817.22.8
December5.513.71.0
Average maximum per month4.8E4.9F7.3M10.1A13.7M16.7J18.2J17.9A15.5S11.6O7.8N5.5D18°C5°C
Average maximum per month · Source: Met Office

July is the month with both the highest average daily maximum (18.2°C) and the single highest maximum ever recorded at the station (35.9°C). August follows closely, with an average maximum of 17.9°C and a record of 32.7°C. The transition months are notable for their extremes: September has reached 26.7°C, while April has reached 23.9°C. Winter months rarely climb far above 13°C, with January peaking at 13.3°C and December at 13.7°C.

The five hottest days on record

Date Maximum temperature (°C) Minimum temperature (°C) Daily mean temperature (°C)
20 July 202235.915.125.5
19 July 202234.217.726.0
4 August 199032.715.324.0
3 August 199031.015.023.0
10 August 200330.716.423.5

The top two entries come from consecutive days in July 2022, separated by just 1.7°C. The remaining three hottest days on record date from two notable summers: August 1990 (32.7°C and 31.0°C on consecutive days) and August 2003 (30.7°C). No other day in the entire 1875–2025 series has reached 30.7°C or above.

Annual maximum temperatures, year by year

1912-12.21930-10.01943-10.61956-13.91969-10.61982-12.61995-10.22008-9.32021-6.72025-8.7Lowest minimum (°C)1°C-8-17°C
Annual series · Source: Met Office

The chart shows the complete annual series. The table lists the most notable years; the full series comes from Met Office.

Year Highest maximum (°C) Average daily maximum (°C) Lowest minimum (°C)
19155.03.90.6
194027.810.5-17.2
198928.812.3-4.1
199032.712.3-3.5
201425.412.6-4.5
201529.612.0-4.1
202028.312.1-4.0
Absolute maximum per year · 1875–2025 (113 years) — hover over each bar

Frequently asked questions

When was the hottest day ever recorded in Buxton?

The hottest day in the Met Office record for Buxton is 20 July 2022, when the maximum temperature reached 35.9°C. That is the highest value in the station’s entire daily series, which begins on 1 January 1875. The day’s minimum temperature was 15.1°C and the daily mean was 25.5°C.

What was the second-hottest day?

The second-highest maximum temperature on record is 34.2°C on 19 July 2022 — the day immediately before the absolute record. It was a warmer day on average, with a minimum of 17.7°C and a daily mean of 26.0°C, but its peak maximum remained below the following day’s 35.9°C.

Which month has the highest temperatures in Buxton?

July has the highest average daily maximum temperature of any month, at 18.2°C, and it also holds the highest monthly record, 35.9°C. August is a close second on both measures, with an average daily maximum of 17.9°C and a record of 32.7°C.

Has Buxton ever recorded 30°C or more?

Yes. Five days in the series have reached 30.7°C or above: 30.7°C on 10 August 2003, 31.0°C on 3 August 1990, 32.7°C on 4 August 1990, 34.2°C on 19 July 2022 and 35.9°C on 20 July 2022. On the yearly record table, the highest annual maxima that reach 30°C or above are 30.0°C in 1943, 30.1°C in 2006, 30.7°C in 2003, 32.7°C in 1990 and 35.9°C in 2022.

What is the coldest temperature recorded in Buxton?

The lowest minimum temperature shown in the annual records is -17.2°C in 1940. Other notable lows include -16.7°C in 1947, -14.4°C in 1963 and -14.0°C in 1981. These extremes contrast sharply with the station’s summer records, underlining the wide range of temperatures measured at Buxton across the year.

Is the Buxton record warming over time?

The annual maxima show that most years between 1875 and 1990 peaked below 30°C, while the five highest daily maxima in the series include three dates from 2003 onwards. However, the record of 35.9°C in 2022 remains a clear outlier: the next highest annual maximum in the 21st century is 30.7°C in 2003, followed by 30.1°C in 2006. The data provide the full picture, year by year, allowing comparison of any two periods directly.

Where is the Buxton weather station?

The data on this page come from the Met Office station identified as buxton, a long-running station in Derbyshire, England. Its daily records begin in 1875 and continue through 2025. The station is part of the Met Office MIDAS national network, and its observations are made available under the Open Government Licence.

Data source: Met Office station network. Station: buxton. Period: 1875–2025. catalogue.ceda.ac.uk

HistoClima Tools: discover the weather on the day you were born, your wedding day, or your birthday-week statistics.

Climate data index

Legal notice and data source

AI-assisted content from official Met Office data, automatically verified. 🤖 IA-assisted content · Art. 50 EU AI Act